|| Register |||| Blogger |||| Join us ||||Facebook||

Thursday, January 31, 2013

Speed Up Your Browsing Experience By Using Public DNS Servers


Did you know that configuring your DNS Server Addresses can block sites with pornographic content , sites that has hosting malware, phishing schemes, and scams. it can also speed up your browsing experience with no Pop-ups and improve your security by parental control.

What Does DNS Mean?

The DNS protocol is an important part of the web's infrastructure, serving as the Internet's phone book: every time you visit a website, your computer performs a DNS lookup. Complex pages often require multiple DNS lookups before they start loading, so your computer may be performing hundreds of lookups a day. Click Here for information about Domain Name System.

Configure your network Settings Using TCP/IP Lan Properties:

Sample Setup Using Google Public DNS Server.


Click OK

Note:
Checked "Obtain An IP Address Automatically"
or you can use your own configured IP Address
such like "192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.100" ^_^

Here are The list of Public DNS Servers (Updated January 2013)

Provider Primary DNS Server Secondary DNS Server
Level31
209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Google28.8.8.88.8.4.4
Securly3184.169.143.224184.169.161.155
Comodo48.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS5208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
DNS Advantage6156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
Norton ConnectSafe7198.153.192.40198.153.194.40
ScrubIT867.138.54.120207.225.209.77
OpenNIC974.207.247.464.0.55.201
Public-Root10199.5.157.131208.71.35.137
SmartViper11208.76.50.50208.76.51.51

[1] The DNS servers listed above as Level3 will automatically route to the nearest DNS server operated by Level3 Communications, the company that provides most of the ISPs in the US their access to the Internet backbone.


[2] Google also offers IPv6 public DNS servers: 2001:4860:4860::8888 and 2001:4860:4860::8844.


[3] Securly's DNS servers block adult content by default, including of course X-rated content but also adult oriented pages on websites like Wikipedia, adult themed searches on Google, and more. The grown-ups in the house can sign up here to bypass all restrictions.


[4] The Norton ConnectSafe DNS servers listed above block sites hosting malware, phishing schemes, and scams. Use 198.153.192.50 and 198.153.194.50 to block those sites plus those with pornographic content. Use 198.153.192.60 and 198.153.194.60 to block all previously mentioned site categories plus those Norton deems "non-family friendly."


[5] ScrubIT also offers "filtered" DNS servers that restrict access to pornographic and malicious web sites. Those DNS servers are 67.138.54.100 and 207.225.209.66 and you can read more about it here.


[6] The DNS servers listed here for OpenNIC are just two of many in the US and across the globe. Instead of using the OpenNIC DNS servers listed above, see their complete list of public DNS servers here and use two that are close to you. OpenNIC also offers some IPv6 public DNS servers.


[7] These Public-Root DNS servers are the only two currently operating in the United States but if you're located ouside the US, see their complete list here and choose the best servers based on your location.


Other Tips Update:
“You can't optimize it until you can measure it”

So, Here is the best software can determine the exact performance of local and remote DNS nameservers " Domain Name Speed Benchmark




More Tags: Angry Bird, Blogger, Fate , Plants Vs Zombie, Special Force, Point Blank, Ai Maps, Deep Freeze UnFreezer, Ninja Saga, Deep Freeze, Samsung SGH, Guitar Pro, USB XP Install, Yahoo 443 Problem, Turtle Odyssey, GTA San-Andreas, PlayStation, Tips Tweaks Tricks, HTML, Facebook, Animated JPG, Counter-Strike, USB Windows Format, Screensaver, USB Security.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Animated Desktop and Screensaver Tips Tricks

Computer Troubleshooting Tips Tricks

Latest Game Hack Tips Tricks and Patch Update

Windows XP Registry and Batch File Command Tips

More on Social Network Site Tips and Tricks

Ebook Readers for SEO and Online Marketing Search

Technology Tips and Software Gadget Tricks





LinkGrand.com

Register Now



Note: All the Games and Software are Full with Crack and keygen but Some are Not. And I never Force you or Encourage you to Download or Try this Software or Games because it’s free and Not a Trial Version. All downloadable Games and Software in my Web I Collected are Owned by Different Web and Publisher as will as Owner. You can Download all, and it’s free to use for public view “only” and not for sell. This Web is not Liable for Errors of Downloading and Installing Without the Permission of Any Copyright Holder Fair Use and Fair Dealing Must.

Copyright by: CodeCatcher, All right reserved 2008-2009
Use at Your Own Risk!
.:: † CoDe † ::.